AppWise

Privacy Policy

The AppWise application is provided to you by Xendo, Inc. DBA AppWise, Inc., a Delaware corporation ("AppWise", "we," "us," or "our").

When you supply any personal information to AppWise, we have legal obligations towards you in the way we deal with that information. We must collect the information fairly, that is, we must explain how we will use it. Any personal information collected during visits to AppWise is processed according to the legal provisions of applicable data privacy and data protection legislation.

Our Privacy Policy is therefore designed to assist you in understanding how AppWise treats personally identifiable information that it collects and receives on appwise.com or through our services and to assist you in making informed decisions when using our website. We will not use or share your personal information with anyone except as described in this Privacy Policy.

By submitting your personal information to AppWise, you agree that AppWise can process your information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

If you have questions or concerns about this privacy policy, please contact us at legal@appwise.com.

Information We Collect Below is a description of some of the ways that you may provide information to us, as well as further details on how we may use such information:

Information you choose to provide - When you register with AppWise, you provide us with your email address (which we'll use as your username) and create a password. You must also enable AppWise to access your cloud-based services. Some of your cloud-based services require us to use your username and password for those services. AppWise uses your permission to access your cloud-based accounts and create an index for you. Only you will be able to search your own content. Information you provide may be used to enhance the user experience and to help us identify potential new product and service needs.

Third party data - For each of the services you authorize AppWise to access, we create an index of data from that service. This allows us to provide search functionality for your data. Data collected may include documents, contacts, calendar items, social network data, or any data that you have authorized AppWise to access.

Cookies - A cookie is a piece of information that is held on the hard drive of your computer which records how you have used a website. Cookies allow website operators to accumulate useful information, such as whether the computer (and sometimes its user) has visited the site before. This is done on a repeat visit by checking to see, and finding, the cookie left there on the last visit. We may send HTTP cookies to your browser or device to keep you logged in, when you have chosen to. We may also use cookies to better understand how users interact with AppWise.

Tracking technologies & third party cookies - Our privacy statement does not cover the use of cookies by our service providers. For example, we use Google Analytics, a third-party tracking service, which uses cookies to track visitors to our site and collects aggregate information to capture usage and volume statistics. We may also use Zendesk and Mixpanel, services that uses cookies to help us improve the AppWise service. We have no access to or control over these cookies. This privacy statement covers the use of cookies by AppWise only and does not cover the use of cookies by any third-party. We recommend that you review the Google Analytics privacy policy at https://www.google.com/privacy.html, the Zendesk privacy policy at https://www.zendesk.com/company/privacy/ and the Mixpanel privacy policy at https://mixpanel.com/privacy/.

Web beacons - Web beacons are invisible electronic images that can recognize certain types of information on your computer, such as (1) cookies, (2) the time you viewed a particular web site tied to the web beacon, or (3) a description of a website tied to the web beacon. AppWise may use web beacons alone or in conjunction with cookies to compile information about your usage of the Services or verify your viewing or receipt of a webpage or message from AppWise. We use this information to enable a better accurate reporting and operate and improve our services.

Log and session information - When you use AppWise, we may collect information regarding your visit from your computer, such as your IP address, cookies (as discussed above), access codes and tokens, the current date and time, pages you request, your browser type, your chosen language, searches that you conduct, the services you use, the types of services you index and possibly your geographic location. We may link this information to personally identifiable information such as your email, name, or any other information that could be used to identify you. This data is used for internal system administration only, to track usage trend and continually improve the quality and enhance the functionality of AppWise.

User communications - When you communicate with us electronically, including the comments and communications that you provide on User Voice, we keep those communications in order to respond to them and improve the quality of our product and our support.

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information We will use your personal information to respond to your requests and to provide you with our product and service offerings, and in particular for the following purposes: improving our service, support, identification and authentication, contact, research, validation, and reporting.

If your employer is enrolled with AppWise, and you sign up for AppWise using your employer email account, AppWise will report aggregate information to your employer's administrator such as service usage statistics and may include names of most active users, top search terms that are used, number of documents indexed and services that are accessed.

We may send you updates about your account or AppWise products and services. To opt out of receiving promotional emails, you may follow the instructions at the end of the email, or update your account's settings.

In addition, we may analyze user behavior to measure the interest in and use of our website, both on an individual basis and in the aggregate. AppWise will not share, rent or sell your personal information to other parties, except as provided in this Privacy Policy.

Your Access and Correction Rights You have total control over your data shared with AppWise. This means you can delete your data at any time by visiting https://appwise.com/dashboard/services to remove indexes you no longer want included in your search results. We will then delete the third party authentication data and the third party data completely from our servers. However records of your interaction with AppWise may persist in our server and communication logs.

To review and update your personal information, you may login to your account to make any updates, changes, and corrections, or you may contact us at help@appwise.com. You may also request changes and removal of information through User Voice by entering feedback in the pop-up window designated for notifications and reports on the service.

Terminating Your Relationship with AppWise You can terminate your account with AppWise by visiting https://appwise.com/dashboard/settings. Your account will be deleted and all connected searches and services will be removed. AppWise will confirm the deletion via a confirmation page on our website.

Sharing with Third Parties We may share your information only in the following circumstances: With your explicit consent.We require opt-in consent for the sharing of any sensitive personal information.

Where it is necessary to complete a transaction, such as a subscription payment. We use third-party payment services companies with which we may share an identifier. These companies are authorized to use this information only as necessary to provide these services and only to the extent that you requested the transaction.

Where we are required to do so by law or subpoena or if we believe that such action is necessary to (a) conform to the law, comply with a judicial or court order or comply with legal process served on us or our affiliates; (b) protect and defend our rights and property, the website, the users of AppWise, and/or our affiliates; or (c) act under circumstances to protect the safety of users of our website, us, or third parties, including from illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, or violations of our various terms of use.

To companies that provide services to help us with our business activities such as marketing and customer service. These companies are authorized to use your personal information only as necessary to provide these services to us but we will demand that they have adequate security measures in place in respect of the use of your personal information.

In case of a business transfer. If AppWise becomes involved in a spin-off, merger or acquisition, or if we sell or transfer a portion of our business or assets, personally identifiable information you have shared with us is generally one of the business assets that will be transferred. Should such a sale or transfer occur, we will use reasonable efforts to ensure that the transferred personally identifiable information will remain subject to the promises made in this privacy policy or subsequent policies to which you have consented.

Links to Third Party Sites AppWise may contain links to other websites. This Policy only applies to the AppWise website and services and AppWise is not responsible for the privacy practices of other websites. We do not exercise control over the sites that our service links to. These other sites may place their own cookies or other files on your computer, collect data or personal information about you. We encourage you to read such privacy policies of any third-party sites you visit to see how they treat your personal information. It is the sole responsibility of such third parties to adhere to any applicable restrictions on the disclosure of your personal information, and AppWise and its affiliates shall not be liable for wrongful use or disclosure of your personal information by any third party.

Account Information from Your Cloud-Based Services When you sign up for one of our services and ask us to access your cloud-based accounts, you direct us to retrieve your own information maintained online by third-party sites with which you have a customer relationship. We work with these service providers under contract to access this account information. This Privacy Policy does not apply to these third-party service providers and AppWise is not responsible for their privacy policies. You remain subject to the privacy policy of these third-party sites.

U.S.-EU Safe Harbor and U.S.-Swiss Safe Harbor AppWise, Inc. complies with the U.S.-EU Safe Harbor Framework and the U.S.-Swiss Safe Harbor Framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information from European Union member countries and Switzerland. AppWise, Inc. has certified that it adheres to the Safe Harbor Privacy Principles of notice, choice, onward transfer, security, data integrity, access, and enforcement. To learn more about the Safe Harbor program, and to view AppWise, Inc.’s certification, please visit http://www.export.gov/safeharbor/.

AppWise, Inc. has selected a third party to serve as its independent recourse mechanism (IRM) for dispute resolution. The EU Data Protection Authorities (DPAs) and the Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC) will be used for dispute resolution which will be available to investigate unresolved complaints involving “human resources data”. In addition, the DPA and the FDPIC will be used to resolve all other disputes and to investigate unresolved complaints involving other types of data (e.g., client and customer data).

If you do not receive timely acknowledgment of your complaint, or if your complaint is not satisfactorily addressed by AppWise, Inc., you may contact either the EU DPAs panel or individual EU DPAs or the Swiss FDPIC.

Consent to Worldwide Transfer and Processing of Personal Data By providing personal information to us through AppWise, you agree that it may be used by us and our affiliates for the purposes described in this Policy and you further understand and consent to the collection, maintenance, processing and transfer of such information in and to the United States and other countries and territories, which may have different privacy laws from your country of residence and which may afford varying levels of protection for your personal information. Regardless of the laws in place in these countries, we will treat the privacy of your information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. By providing your personal information to AppWise, you consent to our transmission to, and processing of your information in, any jurisdiction, in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Privacy of Minors AppWise is not directed to children under the age of thirteen and we do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of thirteen on our website. If you are under age thirteen, please do not attempt to register for AppWise or provide any personal information about yourself to us. No one under age thirteen may provide any personal information to AppWise. If we learn that we have inadvertently collected personal information from a child under age thirteen, we will delete that information from our records as quickly as possible. If you believe that we might have any information from a child under age thirteen, please contact us.

We strongly recommend that minors thirteen years of age or older ask their parents for permission before sending any information about themselves to anyone over the Internet and we encourage parents to teach their children about safe internet use practices.

Confidentiality and Security AppWise takes the following steps to ensure the confidentiality and security of your information: We use commercially reasonable and industry standard physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards to protect the integrity and security of your personal information. Your information is stored securely on our servers in both the United States of America and Europe.

Your account information is password-protected. In addition, your account's password is stored using a one way hash algorithm.

In certain areas, AppWise uses industry-standard SSL-encryption to transmit sensitive information. However, please note that this is not a guarantee that such information may not be accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed by breach of such firewalls and secure server software.

We restrict access to personal information to AppWise employees, contractors and agents who need to know that information in order to process it on our behalf. These individuals are bound by confidentiality obligations and may be subject to discipline, including termination and criminal prosecution, if they fail to meet these obligations.

No data transmissions over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Therefore we cannot ensure or warrant that information, during transmission through the Internet or while stored on our systems or otherwise in our care, will be safe from intrusion by others, such as hackers, and you transmit information at your own risk. Once we receive your transmission, we make efforts to ensure security on our systems.

If you contact us by email or a "contact us" or similar feature on the website, you should be aware that your transmission might not be secure. An unaffiliated third party could view information you send by these methods in transit. We will have no liability for disclosure of your information due to errors or unauthorized acts of third parties during or after transmission.

In the unlikely event that we believe that the security of your personal information in our possession or control may have been compromised, we may attempt to notify you electronically as promptly as possible under the circumstances so that you can take appropriate protective steps. By using AppWise or providing personal information to us, you consent to our use of email as a means of such notification. If you prefer for us to use another method to notify you in this situation, please email us at help@appwise.com with the alternative contact information you wish to be used. In addition, we may post a notice on our website if a security breach occurs.

Changes to this Privacy Policy We may update periodically this privacy statement to reflect changes to our information practices. If we make any material changes, we will notify you by means of a prominent notice on the AppWise website before the change becomes effective. We encourage you to regularly review the AppWise site for the latest information on our privacy practices. By continuing to use AppWise, you accept the revised Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy was last revised in April 2015.

Contact If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, or if you would like to review, delete or update information we have about you or your preferences, please contact us at legal@appwise.com.

`